72 Wildcats land on President’s and Dean’s lists for Fall ’19

72 Wildcats land on President’s and Dean’s lists for Fall ’19

POPLARVILLE, Miss. — Seventy-two Pearl River student athletes, managers and trainers got it done on the field and in the classroom last semester. 

Eighteen student athletes earned a 4.0 GPA to land on the President's List and Dean's List, with another 54 earning a 3.40-3.99 GPA to qualify for the Dean's List.

All PRCC students who qualified are listed below:

BASEBALL

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Chance Goley (Ocean Springs), Jacob Scherer (Mandeville, La.; St  Paul's)

DEAN'S LIST: Graham Crawford (Hattiesburg; Sumrall), Dalton Cummins (Seminary), Kasey Donaldson (Gulfport; West Harrison), Reid Golemon (Moselle; South Jones), Trace McNabb (Foxworth; West Marion), Bryson Ware (Gluckstadt; Germantown), Michael Wein (Alpharetta, Ga.; Kings Ridge Christian School)

MEN'S BASKETBALL 

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Tae Hardy (Ellenwood, Ga.; Believe Prep)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL 

DEAN'S LIST: Mychala Linzy (Pearl; Clinton), Amya Moffite (Meridian), Alesha Temple (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove), Chameria Washington (Meridian)

CHEER 

DEAN'S LIST: Kadin Adcox (Mendenhall; Magee), Arielle Alexander (Vancleave), Kaylee Clavo (Carriere; Pear River Central), Tatum Davis (Poplarville), Kalle Deming (Biloxi), Madison Robertson (Columbia), Sarah Sumner (Poplarivlle; Pearl River Central), Malaysia Thomas (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove)

FOOTBALL

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Ron Baker (Prentiss) 

DEAN'S LIST: Marquis Cherry (Bay St. Louis; Hancock), Jakob Greer (Poplarville; St. Stanislaus), Darrell Luter (Sumrall; Oak Grove), Errol McDonald (Perkinston; Stone), Azhani Ray (Gulfport; Harrison Central), Kyle Stockstill (Picayune)

RODEO 

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Kalen Langston (Foxworth; Penn Foster)

DEAN'S LIST: Miller Royals (Lumberton; Purvis)

MEN'S SOCCER

PRESIDENT'S LIST:  Kealan Baggett (Ocean Springs), Cooper Grafe (Kiln; Hancock)

DEAN'S LIST: John Bowman (Bay St. Louis; Bay), Andrew Holland (Moss Point; Resurrection Catholic), Brandon Pasquini (Ocean Springs), Dylan Picchi (Long Beach), Tres Ray (Poplarville), Bradley Stines (Poplarville)

WOMEN'S SOCCER 

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Alexa Beets (Long Beach), Maddie Beets (Long Beach), Makenzie Ezell (Ocean Springs), Laura Magleau (Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Religious Order of Pious School), Cela Neldon (Hattiesburg; Oak Grove), Malasia Windham (Hattiesburg; North Forrest)

DEAN'S LIST: Leanna Pittman (Gulfport), Bailey Riddley (Byram; Clinton), Peyton Rounsaville (Leakesville; Greene County), Amber Smith (Poplarville), Kaitlyn Snyder (Leakesville; Greene County), Victoria Stewart (Pearl River, La.)

SOFTBALL 

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Emily McDonald (Laurel; Wayne County), Grace Stringer (Moselle; South Jones), 

DEAN'S LIST: Kambryn Chassion (Picayune), Brooke Fagan (Poplarville; Hancock), Raegan Harvard (Lucedale; George County), Saige Hebert (D'Iblerville), Faith Mckenzie (Fairhope, Ala.; Fairhope), Sydney Runnels (Seminary; South Jones), Abigail Thexton (Sumrall), Mary Widemire (Hattiesburg; Presbyterian Christian School)

TRAINERS 

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Alexandria Green (Lumberton; Purvis), Kristin Rouse (Purvis)

DEAN'S LIST: Ashton Herodes (Long Beach), Caitlyn Polk (Pine)

VOLLEYBALL

PRESIDENT'S LIST: Harleigh LaFontaine (Kiln; Hancock) 

DEAN'S LIST: Maleah Austin (Diamondhead; Hancock), Carly Danley (Vancleave), Leah Draine (Mobile, Ala.; Mattie T. Blount High School), Logan Parker (Clinton), KyLeigh Richardson (Fruitdale; Ala.; Fruitdale), Madison Smith (Madison; Germantown), Isabella Thoennes (Diamondhead; Hancock)

For the latest on Pearl River Community College athletics, follow us on Twitter (@PRCCAthletics) and Facebook (PRCCAthletics).